Adele Roberts among Gold winners at the ARIAS 2022

The ARIAS 2022 hosted by Rylan took place last night at London’s Adelphi Theatre.

Adele Roberts was crowned the winner of the public-voted Radio Times Moment of The Year for her emotional and inspiring return to the Radio 1 airwaves after her after treatment for bowel cancer. The Radio 1 DJ was in tears as she collected the award, receiving a standing ovation from all in attendance.

The winners of 25 categories were announced at the event, including Best Music Breakfast Show, Best Speech Presenter and Network of the Year.

After another landmark year for audio and radio, the ARIAS celebrated the achievements of the UK’s individuals, networks and stations over the last 12 months.

Attendees included ARIAS host Rylan as well as the likes of Naga Munchetty, Fleur East, Vanessa Feltz, Adele Roberts, Zoe Ball, Gemma Atkinson and Mike Toolan, Heather Small, Emma Barnett, Tony Blackburn, Dave Berry, Scott Mills and Chris Stark, Greg James, Annie Mac, George the Poet and more.

As previously reported, DJ Janice Long was honoured with the inaugural Pioneer Award after her death at Christmas hit the hearts of everyone in the radio industry and her loyal listeners.

Radio 2’s Zoe Ball presented Janice’s family with the award following a tribute video, which featured Elvis Costello, Gary Numan, Fran Healy, Toyah Willcox and Jim Kerr, remembering her legacy which paved the way for women in broadcasting.

Aasmah Mir and Stig Abell were joined virtually on stage by the BBC’s Chief Correspondent Lyse Doucet. Together they urged guests to take a moment to reflect on the Ukraine crisis and the importance of truthful reporting, and asked guests to donate to help the people of Ukraine

Fleur East screamed in disbelief when her station Hits Radio won Gold for UK Station Or Network of the Year.

Entertainment from BRIT winner Tom Odell who performed “Another Love”, multi platinum singer-songwriter Calum Scott who performed a mash up of his hits “Wherever Are You Now” and “You Are the Reason”, while Heather Small sang her 2000 anthem “Proud”.

Full List of Winners

BEST NEW PRESENTER

GOLD WINNER
James Phillips

National Prison Radio

SILVER
Lianne Sanderson
talkSPORT

BRONZE
Rima Ahmed
BBC Radio Leeds

BEST NEW SHOW

GOLD WINNER
Decoded 

Reduced Listening, for Spotify

SILVER
The Unfiltered History Tour

VICE World News

BRONZE
Uncanny 
Bafflegab Productions for BBC Radio 4

BEST NEWS COVERAGE

GOLD WINNER
George Floyd Killing: The Trial 

Today Programme, BBC Radio 4

SILVER
The Slow Newscast 

Tortoise Studios

BRONZE
I Walk With Women

Bauer Media

BEST SPEECH BREAKFAST SHOW

GOLD WINNER
The Wake Up Call 

BBC Radio Kent

SILVER
Vanessa Feltz

BBC Radio London

BRONZE
Times Radio Breakfast with Aasmah Mir
and Stig Abell

Times Radio

BEST SPEECH PRESENTER

GOLD WINNER
Emma Barnett 

Woman’s Hour, on BBC Radio 4

SILVER
Mathilda Mallinson & Helena Wadia 

Media Storm podcast

BRONZE
Manveen Rana 

Stories of our Times podcast

BEST SPORTS SHOW

GOLD WINNER
Fight of the Century 

TBI Media, for BBC Radio 5 Live

SILVER
Farewell Bootham Crescent 

BBC Radio York

BRONZE
Game Day Exclusive

TalkSPORT

BEST COVERAGE OF AN EVENT

GOLD WINNER
Liverpool Together

BBC Radio Merseyside

SILVER
What Happened When The World Came To Glasgow?

Hits Radio Scotland

BRONZE
Euro 2020 Final

talkSPORT

THE COMEDY AWARD

GOLD WINNER
The Skewer 

Unusual Productions, for BBC Radio 4

SILVER
Cold Case Crime Cuts

Unusual Productions

BRONZE
Rosie Jones: Box Ticker Too

Dabster Productions, for BBC Radio 4

BEST MUSIC BREAKFAST SHOW

GOLD WINNER
The Dave Berry Breakfast Show

Absolute Radio

SILVER
BBC Radio 1 Breakfast with Greg James

BBC Radio 1

BRONZE
Bowie at Breakfast 

Clyde 1

BEST MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT SHOW

GOLD WINNER
The last Radio 1’s Dance Party with Annie Mac 

We Are Grape, for BBC Radio 1

SILVER
Garry Spence

Clyde 1

BRONZE
The Rock Show

National Prison Radio

BEST SPECIALIST MUSIC SHOW

GOLD WINNER
Decode 

Reduced Listening, for Spotify

SILVER
Folk on Foot podcast

BRONZE
1Xtra Rap Show with Tiffany Calver 

BBC Audio, for 1Xtra

BEST FACTUAL – SINGLE PROGRAMME

GOLD WINNER
The Nazi Next Door 

BBC Radio 4

SILVER
Lights Out: The Last Taboo 

Falling Tree Productions, for BBC Radio 4

BRONZE
Have You Heard George’s Podcast: Mavado & Vybz 

George the Poet, for BBC Sounds

BEST FACTUAL – SERIES

GOLD WINNER
Harsh Reality: The Story of Miriam Rivera

Novel, for Wondery

SILVER
I’m Not A Monster 

BBC News, for Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds

BRONZE
The Hijack 

Goldhawk Productions, for Audible

BEST INDEPENDENT PODCAST

GOLD WINNER
The Long Time Academy 

Scenery Studios, Headspace Studios and The Long Time Project

SILVER
Why Do I Feel?

Bite Your Tongue Productions

BRONZE
Wild Crimes

Whistledown Productions, for the Natural History Museum

BEST FICTIONAL STORYTELLING

GOLD WINNER
Little Blue Lines

BBC Audio, for Radio 4

SILVER
You & Me

Naked Productions, for BBC Radio 4

BRONZE
The Old Man in the Boat

Message Heard Media, for Fun Kids

BEST STATION SOUND

GOLD WINNER
BBC Radio 1Xtra

BBC Popular Music Station Sound

SILVER
Absolute Radio Country launch

BRONZE
BBC Radio 6 Music
BBC Popular Music Station Sound

BEST COMMERCIAL PARTNERSHIP

GOLD WINNER
Puffin Podcast: Mission Imagination

Mags Creative and Puffin Books

SILVER
Bedtime Stories

Audio Always and Dreams

BRONZE
The Dave Berry Breakfast Show with Wickes

Absolute Radio

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN

GOLD WINNER
UEFA Euro 2020 on talkSPORT 

SILVER
Magic Radio 100% Christmas

BRONZE
Make A Difference with your BBC Local Radio Station

THE GRASSROOTS AWARD

GOLD WINNER
We are VOICES Podcast 

The VOICES Network and British Red Cross

SILVER
IVF Dad Podcast 

18Sixty

BRONZE
Fully Amplified podcast 

Futures Theatre

THE CREATIVE INNOVATION AWARD

GOLD WINNER
Life Sentence

Mags Creative

SILVER
The Battersea Poltergeist 

Bafflegab Productions, for BBC Radio 4

BRONZE
The Unfiltered History Tour

VICE World News

THE IMPACT AWARD

GOLD WINNER
Woman’s Hour: Trafficked in Plain Sight

BBC Audio, for Radio 4

SILVER
BARS with Lady Unchained

Folded Wing, for National Prison Radio

BRONZE
KISS Life with Swarzy

Playmaker Group, for KISS

BEST LOCAL RADIO SHOW

GOLD WINNER
Justin Dealey
BBC Three Counties Radio

SILVER
Ewen & Cat at Breakfast

Clyde 2 and Greatest Hits Network Scotland

BRONZE
Gary Philipson

BBC Radio Tees

THE JOHN MYERS AWARD FOR BEST LOCAL STATION OF THE YEAR

GOLD WINNER
Clyde 1

SILVER
BBC Radio Newcastle

BRONZE
BBC Radio Ulster

UK STATION OR NETWORK OF THE YEAR

GOLD WINNER
Hits Radio 

SILVER
BBC Radio 4

BRONZE
KISS Network

 RADIO TIMES MOMENT OF THE YEAR 

GOLD WINNER
Adele Roberts returns to Radio 1 after treatment for Bowel Cancer

SILVER
Mary wins £102k on Clyde 1

BRONZE
Annie Mac’s Last Show on BBC Radio 1

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

You might also like